Eric Iovino Sketchbook Assignments

Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day

Current as of Saturday, January 17, 2015 03:30:12

 

Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Timetable  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

 

Joint Mathematics Meetings
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center and Grand Hyatt San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
January 10-13, 2015 (Saturday - Tuesday)
Meeting #1106

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu

 

Sunday January 11, 2015

  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Joint Meetings Registration
    East Registration, Convention Center
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
    Email Center
    East Registration, Convention Center
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science
    Room 101A, Convention Center
    • 7:45 a.m.
      Piecewise Polynomial Approximations to the Standard Normal Cumulative Distribution Function.
      Edward W. Swim*, Sam Houston State University
      Stephen M. Scariano, Sam Houston State University
      (1106-65-2135)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Adaptive Algorithms for Computing Expectations and Integrals.
      Fred J. Hickernell*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      (1106-65-2099)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Convergent Finite Difference Methods for Fully Nonlinear Second Order Partial Differential Equations.
      Xiaobing Feng, The University of Tennessee
      Chiu-Yen Kao, Claremont McKenna College
      Thomas Lewis*, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      (1106-65-110)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Weak Galerkin Mixed Finite Element Method for Linear Elasticity Problems.
      Yujie Zhang*, Oklahoma State University
      (1106-65-186)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Inverse Scattering Approach on Tomography Problem Using Multi-frequency Problem.
      Ying Li*, Saint Francis University
      (1106-65-472)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Solving of fractional order differential equations by using hybrid function.
      Somayeh Mashayekhi*, Mississippi State University
      (1106-65-704)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Source separation of undersampled composite signals via the Dantzig selector.
      Ashley A. Prater*, Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate, Rome NY
      (1106-65-1397)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A time-splitting scheme for fully compressible atmospheric models.
      Andrei Bourchtein*, Pelotas State University, Brazil
      Ludmila Bourchtein, Pelotas State University, Brazil
      (1106-65-1537)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      An adaptive method for the fast numerical solution for the radiative transport equation.
      Joseph Eichholz*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      (1106-65-2065)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      One Type of Efficient and Long-Time Accurate Third-Order Method for the Stokes-Darcy System.
      Wenbin Chen, Fudan University
      Max Gunzburger, Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University
      Dong Sun*, Florida State University
      Xiaoming Wang, Florida State University
      (1106-65-2189)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Applications and mathematical challenges of digital image mosaicking.
      Hanna M Kristensen*, Pepperdine University
      Erika Ordog, Pepperdine University
      (1106-65-2632)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Non-partitioned Recognition Algorithm for 2-tree Probe Interval Graphs.
      Matthew Nabity*, Western Oregon University
      David Avery, Western Oregon University
      (1106-65-2341)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Algebraic algorithms for hard combinatorial problems: Graph coloring.
      Hannah Alpert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Jesús A. De Loera, University of California, Davis
      Susan Margulies, United States Naval Academy
      Michael Pernpeintner, TU Munich
      Eric Riedl, Harvard University
      David Rolnick*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Gwen Spencer, Dartmouth College
      Despina Stasi, Pennsylvania State University
      Jonathan Swenson, University of Washington
      (1106-68-2919)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Security in the Semi-Quantum Setting.
      Walter O Krawec*, Stevens Institute of Technology
      (1106-68-322)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Analysis of Interference and Scheduling for a Robust Channel Assignment Method in Cognitive Radio Networks.
      Amalya Mihnea*, Florida Atlantic University
      Mihaela Cardei, Florida Atlantic University
      (1106-68-261)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      High dimensional learning rather than computing in quantum chemistry.
      Matthew Hirn*, Ecole normale superieure
      Stephane Mallat, Ecole normale superieure
      Nicolas Poilvert, Pennsylvania State University
      (1106-68-2232)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      From Start to Finish: Linux Clusters for Applied Mathematics.
      Ryan Poffenbarger*, Virginia Military Institute
      Christopher Siebert, Virginia Military Institute
      (1106-68-1802)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Accelerated Advances in Multiobjective Optimal Control Problems and Mathematical Programming Based on Generalized Invexity Frameworks, II
    Room 008B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    N. J. Huang, Sichuan University
    R. N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
    Ram Verma, Texas State University verma99@msn.com
    Alexander Zaslavski, Israel Institute of Technology
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Higher Order Parametric Optimality Conditions for Discrete Minmax Fractional Programming.
      Ram U. Verma*, Texas State University
      (1106-90-191)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Global Solutions to Optimal Automatic Control Systems.
      Reza R Ahangar*, Texas A & M University- Kingsville
      (1106-93-354)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamic string-averaging projection methods for convex feasibility problems in the presence of computational errors.
      Alexander Zaslavski*, Israel Institute of Technology
      (1106-49-324)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Frontiers of Bernstien type Inequalities for Polynomials and Rational Functions.
      Wali Muhammad Shah*, Jammu and Kashmir Institute of Mathematical Sciences,Kashmir,J&K ,India
      (1106-30-483)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Variational Inclusions and Algorithms in Uniformly Convex Smooth Banach Spaces.
      Nabin Kumar Sahu*, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Gandhinagar
      (1106-46-204)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Some Inequalities Concerning the Polar Derivative of a Polynomial.
      Abdul Liman Wani*, National Institute of Technology,Srinagar
      (1106-30-484)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Equilibrium Problems, multi-valued, variational-like inequalities.
      Nihar Kumar Mahato*, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design, and Manufacturing
      (1106-46-209)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Applied Discrete Mathematics (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
    Room 007B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Heather Harrington, University of Oxford
    Mohamed Omar, Harvey Mudd College
    Matthew Wright, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota mlwright@ima.umn.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Algebra and Geometry in Computer Vision.
      Rekha R Thomas*, University of Washington
      (1106-14-1531)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Persistent homology analysis of brain artery trees.
      Paul Bendich, Duke University
      J. S. Marron, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Ezra Miller*, Duke University
      Alex Pieloch, Duke University
      Sean Skwerer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (1106-62-2209)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Geometric Approach to Learning Bayesian Networks.
      David Haws*, IBM T.J. Watson Research
      (1106-52-1932)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Algebra on hypergraphs with applications to statistics.
      Sonja Petrovic*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      (1106-62-1759)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Catenary Degrees of Elements in Numerical Monoids.
      Christopher ONeill*, Texas A&M University
      Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
      Reuben Tate, University of Hawaii Hilo
      Gautam Webb, Colorado College
      (1106-08-768)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Computational applications of Helly-type Theorems.
      Nina Amenta*, University of California, Davis
      (1106-52-2053)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Applying Applied Math to Algebra.
      Persi Diaconis*, Stanford University
      (1106-00-419)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS-ASL Special Session on Beyond First-Order Model Theory, II
    Room 006A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    John T. Baldwin, University of Illinois at Chicago
    Xavier Caicedo, Universidad de los Andes
    Rami Grossberg, Carnegie Mellon University
    Jose Iovino, University of Texas at San Antonio jose.Iovino@utsa.edu
    Boris Zilber, Oxford University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Definability and Independence in Randomizations.
      H. Jerome Keisler*, University of Wisconsin
      (1106-03-780)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Hanf number for amalgamation property.
      Alexei S Kolesnikov*, Towson University
      Christopher Lambie-Hanson, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
      (1106-03-1446)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Scott processes.
      Paul B. Larson*, Miami University
      (1106-03-1187)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Seeking dividing lines for classes of atomic models.
      Michael C. Laskowski*, University of Maryland
      (1106-03-1741)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A basic dividing line: Are there arbitrarily large models?
      John T. Baldwin*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (1106-03-1749)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Toward A Categorical Model Theory.
      Michael J Lieberman*, Masaryk University
      (1106-03-417)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The model theory of first-order logic with dependent sorts.
      Michael Makkai*, McGill University
      (1106-03-1469)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Saturation of ultrapowers and Keisler's order.
      M Malliaris*, University of Chicago
      (1106-03-1946)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Classification Problems in Operator Algebras, I
    Room 001A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Arnaud Brothier, Vanderbilt University
    Ionut Chifan, The University of Iowa
    Darren Creutz, Vanderbilt University
    Remus Nicoara, University of Tennessee
    David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles dpenneys@math.toronto.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The complexity of classification problems in operator algebras.
      Martino Lupini*, York University
      (1106-46-1762)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Segal--Bargmann Analysis in Deformed Gaussian Algebras.
      Natasha Blitvić*, Indiana University
      Todd Kemp, UC San Diego
      (1106-46-2016)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Partial classification of the Baumslag-Solitar group von Neumann algebras.
      Niels Meesschaert*, KU Leuven
      Stefaan Vaes, KU Leuven
      (1106-47-463)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Free monotone transport without a trace.
      Brent Nelson*, UCLA
      (1106-46-2018)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hereditary C*-Subalgebra Lattices.
      Tristan M Bice*, Federal University of Bahia
      Charles A Akemann, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (1106-06-206)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      $\mathrm{C}^*$-algebras associated to minimal dynamical systems.
      Karen R. Strung*, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
      (1106-46-2235)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Some recent results related to the Toms-Winter conjecture.
      George A. Elliott*, University of Toronto
      Zhuang Niu, University of Wyoming
      Luis Santiago, University of Aberdeen
      Aaron Tikuisis, University of Aberdeen
      Wilhelm Winter, University of Muenster
      (1106-46-1977)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Cluster Algebras (a Mathematics Research Communities session), I
    Room 007A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Andrew T. Carroll, DePaul University mrcclusters@gmail.com
    Ian T. Le, University of Chicago
    Greg Muller, University of Michigan
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Picture groups and Cluster theory.
      Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
      Kent Orr, Indiana University
      Gordana Todorov*, Northeastern University
      Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
      (1106-13-2372)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Initial-seed recursions and dualities for $\bf d$-vectors.
      Nathan Reading, NCSU
      Salvatore Stella*, NCSU
      (1106-05-2443)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bott-Samelson varieties, subword complexes and associahedra.
      Laura Escobar*, Cornell University
      (1106-14-2727)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Linear independence of generic functions in cluster algebras coming from surfaces.
      Daniel Labardini-Fragoso*, Instituto de Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
      (1106-16-2461)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic triangulations and Coxeter transformations of the annulus.
      Hannah Vogel*, University of Graz
      (1106-08-2224)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Clusters for quantum Richardson varieties.
      Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
      Tom Lenagan, University of Edinburgh
      (1106-22-1666)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Computing Intensive Modeling in Mathematical and Computational Biology, I
    Room 006B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Timothy D Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
    Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
    Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Identification of parameters in mathematical biology.
      R. R. Poteau*, Florida Institute of Technology
      U. G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
      (1106-49-2699)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Approaches in parameter and model selection for the study of cholera.
      Elsa Schaefer*, Marymount University
      Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
      K. Renee Fister, Murray State University
      Holly Gaff, Old Dominion University
      Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee Knoxville
      Marina Romadan, Marymount University
      (1106-92-1341)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Constructing Stable Stochastic Gene Regulatory Networks via Genetic Algorithms.
      Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
      Timothy Comar, Benedictine University
      Daniel Hrozencik*, Chicago State University
      (1106-92-973)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Optimal Control Methods for Stochastic Gene Regulatory Networks.
      David Murrugarra*, University of Kentucky
      (1106-92-1076)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An Optimization Model that Links Masting to Seed Herbivory.
      Glenn Ledder*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (1106-92-1918)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Modeling and Analysis of Disturbance Specialist Plants.
      Eric A Eager*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
      (1106-92-280)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Optimal cycle length for a managed forest.
      Michael Kelley*, Appalachian State University
      Bill Bauldry, Appalachian State University
      Eric Marland, Appalachian State University
      (1106-92-565)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Model Selection for Integrated Pest Management with Stochasticity.
      Timothy D Comar*, Benedictine University
      Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
      Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
      (1106-92-1782)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, II
    Room 008A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Brian K. Miceli, Trinity University
    Jay Pantone, University of Florida jaypantone@ufl.edu
    Vince Vatter, University of Florida
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Parking functions with undesirable spaces.
      Andrew T. Wilson*, University of California, San Diego
      (1106-05-850)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A new record in 1324-avoiding permutations.
      Miklos Bona*, University of Florida
      (1106-05-969)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Simple Frame Patterns in Words.
      Janine LoBue Tiefenbruck*, University of California, San Diego
      Jeffrey B. Remmel, University of California, San Diego
      (1106-05-983)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Counting on Cells in Cellular Automata.
      Neil J. A. Sloane*, OEIS Foundation and Rutgers University
      (1106-05-251)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Increasing Forests in Graphs and Simplicial Complexes.
      Art M Duval, University of Texas at El Paso
      Joshua Hallam*, Michigan State University
      Jeremy L Martin, University of Kansas
      Bruce E Sagan, Michigan State University
      (1106-05-600)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Pattern-avoiding ascent sequences.
      Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
      (1106-05-891)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      \textsf{Struct}: An algorithm for guessing the structure and enumeration of permutation sets.
      Michael Albert, University of Otago
      Anders Claesson, University of Strathclyde
      Bjarki Gudmundsson, Reykjavik University
      Henning Ulfarsson*, Reykjavik University
      (1106-05-982)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Counting permutations with even valleys and odd peaks.
      Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
      Yan Zhuang, Brandeis University
      (1106-05-622)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, and Cryptography, II
    Room 002, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Bren Cavallo, City University of New York Graduate Center
    Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ideal lattice problems and applications to cryptography.
      Jean-Francois Biasse*, University of Waterloo
      (1106-06-1173)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Conjugacy languages in groups.
      Laura Ciobanu, University of Neuchâtel
      Susan Hermiller*, University of Nebraska
      Derek Holt, University of Warwick
      Sarah Rees, University of Newcastle
      (1106-20-1573)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the rationality of the conjugacy growth series in hyperbolic groups.
      Laura Ciobanu*, University of Neuchâtel
      Yago Antolín, Vanderbilt University
      Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska
      Derek Holt, Warwick University
      Sarah Rees, University of Newcastle, UK
      (1106-20-1147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The proper geometric dimension of Coxeter groups.
      Conchita Martinez-Perez*, Universidad de Zaragoza
      (1106-20-1616)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A geometric approach to the conjugacy search problem: the conjugacy length function.
      Andrew Sale*, Vanderbilt University
      (1106-20-1570)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The decidability of flow equivalence for shifts of finite type and stable isomorphism for Cuntz Krieger $C^*$-algebras.
      Benjamin Steinberg*, City College of New York
      Mike Boyle, University of Maryland
      (1106-20-560)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Decoy-Based Secure Delegation of Computation, With Application to RSA.
      Bren Cavallo*, City University of New York Graduate Center
      Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology
      Vladimir Shpilrain, CUNY Graduate Center and the City College of New York
      (1106-68-1641)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Centralizers of centralizers of parabolic subgroups of braid groups and its application to the conjugacy problem.
      David Garber*, Faculty of Science, Holon Institute of Technology
      Arkadius Kalka, Bar-Ilan University
      Eran Liberman, Bar-Ilan University
      Mina Teicher, Bar-Ilan University
      (1106-20-2401)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III (in memory of Ivor Grattan-Guinness, 1941-2014)
    Room 005, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
    Patti Hunter, Westmont College
    Deborah Kent, Drake University
    Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Schilling Kinematic Models at the Smithsonian.
      Amy Shell-Gellasch*, Montgomery College
      (1106-01-164)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      F.R. Moulton and his plans for a new lunar theory.
      Craig Alan Stephenson*, Madrid, Spain
      (1106-01-343)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Mathematical Abstraction from Ancient Greece to the Stone Age.
      Alma Steingart*, Society of Fellows, Harvard University
      (1106-01-2420)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Stratification of the American Mathematical Community: The MAA and the AMS, 1915-1925.
      Karen V. H. Parshall*, University of Virginia
      (1106-01-721)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      "Constructing a Mathematical Laboratory": An Early History of Computer Algebra Systems.
      Stephanie A Dick*, Harvard University
      (1106-01-1459)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Recent Trends in the History of American Mathematics: Rethinking Politics.
      Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
      (1106-01-1234)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Recent Trends in the History of American Mathematics -- A Digital Divide?
      Peggy Aldrich Kidwell*, Smithsonian Institution
      (1106-01-329)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Panel Discussion on Recent Trends in the History of American Mathematics.
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
    Room 006C, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Peter Muller, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Kaitlyn Voccola, Colorado State University voccola@math.colostate.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Synthetic Aperture Correlation Imaging.
      Kaitlyn Voccola*, Colorado State University
      (1106-78-1005)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Reconstructing a function from its conical Radon transform.
      Rim Gouia-Zarrad*, American University of Sharjah, UAE
      (1106-42-2228)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Pulmonary imaging using Electrical Impedance Tomography with a Direct D-bar Admittivity Method.
      Sarah Jane Hamilton*, Marquette University
      (1106-65-860)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inverse Free Boundary Problems for the Parabolic PDEs.
      Ugur G. Abdulla*, Florida Institute of Technology
      (1106-49-2197)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Statistical Analysis of Shear Wave Speed Recovery Using the Direct Algorithm and the Arrival Time Algorithm.
      Jessica L. Jones*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      Joyce R. McLaughlin, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      Daniel Renzi, Weill Cornell Medical College in Qatar
      (1106-60-1022)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Application of generalized local regularization to an inverse problem in option pricing.
      Xiaoyue Luo*, Linfield College
      (1106-65-699)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Age classification of human electromagnetic scattering at ultra high frequency.
      Analee M Miranda*, Air Force Research Laboratory
      Stephanie R Keith, Air Force Institute of Technology
      Grant Erdmann, Air Force Research Laboratory
      Loria Wang, Macauley Brown
      (1106-35-896)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Classification of Schrödinger operators in terms of a canonical system.
      Injo Hur*, University of Oklahoma
      (1106-47-1654)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematics and Voting Theory
    Room 217B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Michael Jones, AMS Mathematical Reviewsmaj@ams.org
    Tommy Ratliff, Wheaton College
    Russel Caflisch, UCLA
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Partitions, q-Series, and Modular Forms, II
    Room 003, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Atul Dixit, Tulane University
    Tim Huber, University of Texas-Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
    Amita Malik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Ae Ja Yee, Pennsylvania State University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Holomorphic Projection and Mock Modular Forms.
      Michael H. Mertens*, Emory University
      (1106-11-852)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Weierstrass points on Drinfeld modular curves.
      Christelle Vincent*, Stanford University
      (1106-11-2392)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Congruences and relations for the Fishburn numbers.
      Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
      (1106-11-1464)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Congruences for Fishburn numbers modulo prime powers.
      Armin Straub*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (1106-11-1220)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the distributions of rank type functions.
      Byungchan Kim*, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
      (1106-11-1283)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      cubic modular equations in two variables.
      Daniel P Schultz*, Penn State University
      (1106-33-734)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The Rogers-Ramanujan continued fraction and its level $13$ analogue.
      Shaun Cooper, Massey University, Auckland, New Zealand
      Dongxi Ye*, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
      (1106-11-296)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Congruences for the Number of Smallest Parts in Partitions.
      Chris Jennings-Shaffer*, University of Florida
      (1106-11-448)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Probability and Applications, II
    Room 001B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Rick Kenyon, Brown University
    Russell Lyons, Indiana University, Bloomington rdlyons@indiana.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Convergence and learning in majority dynamics on infinite graphs.
      Omer Tamuz*, MIT
      (1106-60-190)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Zeroes of Random Tropical Polynomials, Random Polytopes and Stick-breaking.
      Francois Baccelli, University of Texas, Austin
      Ngoc Mai Tran*, University of Texas, Austin
      (1106-60-836)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Permutations and Spin Systems.
      Shahrzad Haddadan, Department of Computer Science, Dartmouth College
      Peter Winkler*, Dartmouth College
      (1106-60-1858)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Intersections of SLE paths.
      Hao Wu*, MIT
      Jason Miller, MIT
      (1106-60-65)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Quantum Information and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
    Room 007C, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory mrcquantum@gmail.com
    Henry J. Tucker, University of Southern California
    Amanda Young, University of California, Davis
    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the classification of rank 4 fusion categories.
      Ryan Johnson, Grace College
      Siu Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
      David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles
      Jolie Roat*, Iowa State University
      Matthew Titsworth, University of Texas at Dallas
      Henry Tucker, University of Southern California
      (1106-18-2111)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: An invariant that distinguishes Tambara-Yamagami categories.
      Ryan Timothy Johnson*, Grace College and Theological Seminary
      (1106-18-2465)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On strictly weakly integral modular categories of rank 8 and 9.
      Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
      César Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
      Seung-Moon Hong, University of Toledo
      Julia Yael Plavnik*, Universidad de Buenos Aires
      Eric C. Rowell, Texas A&M University
      Michael Sun, WWU Münster
      (1106-18-2068)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On integral modular categories of Frobenius-Perron dimension $pq^n$.
      Jingcheng Dong*, College of Engineering, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
      Henry Tucker, University of Southern California
      (1106-81-2153)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Representations of the loop braid group $LB_3$.
      Paul Bruillard, Texas A&M University
      Liang Chang*, Texas A&M University
      Cesar Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
      Seung-Moon Hong, University of Toledo
      Ian Marshall, University of New Hampshire
      Julia Plavnik, Universidad de Buenos Aires
      Eric Rowell, Texas A&M University
      Michael Sun, University of Oregon
      (1106-16-1974)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Universal Quantum Computation with Metaplectic Anyons.
      Xingshan Cui*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Research, Station Q University of California Santa Barbara
      (1106-81-799)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Patterns of many-body entanglement and tensor category theory.
      Xiao-Gang Wen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (1106-18-2090)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in the Analysis and Applications of Modern Splitting Methods, I
    Room 004, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Abdul Q. M. Khaliq, Middle Tennessee State University
    Qin Sheng, Baylor University Qin_Sheng@baylor.edu
    Bruce Wade, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    • 8:00 a.m.
      An Exploration of the Exponential Splitting.
      Josh Padgett*, Baylor University: Department of Mathematics and CASPER
      Qin Sheng, Baylor University: Department of Mathematics and CASPER
      (1106-65-1302)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Real Rational Poles Exponential Time Differencing Scheme for Nonlinear Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems.
      Emmanuel Asante-Asamini*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      Abdul Q.M. Khaliq, Middle Tennessee State University
      Bruce A. Wade, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (1106-65-492)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Patching strategy for second-order two-point singularly perturbed boundary value problems.
      A. M. S. Sayfy*, American University of Sharjah, UAE
      S. A. Khoury, American University of Sharjah, UAE
      (1106-65-355)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Efficient two--step hybrid mixed finite element methods.
      JaEun Ku*, Oklahoma State University
      (1106-65-313)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generalized FDTD method for solving Schrodinger equations and open dissipative Gross-Pitaevskii equations.
      Weizhong Dai*, Louisiana Tech University
      (1106-65-194)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Re-entrant neural circuits for actively controlled operator splitting.
      Andrew T Sornborger*, University of California, Davis
      Louis Tao, Peking University
      (1106-92-2072)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Malaysia Airlines Flight MH370: A Numerical Modeling and Simulation Study of Airplane Crash and Water Landing.
      Goong Chen, Texas A&M University
      Cong Gu*, Texas A&M University
      (1106-76-1037)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Nonlinear Waves Arising from Modeling of Graphene and Polyimide Structures.
      Dongming Wei*, Nazarbayev University
      (1106-65-2211)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
    MAA Session on Activities, Demonstrations, and Projects that Enhance the Study of Undergraduate Geometry, I
    Room 203B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
    AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry
    Room 203A, Convention Center
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Surfaces of general type with $K^2 = 2\chi -1$.
      Caryn Werner*, Allegheny College
      (1106-14-1154)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Lifting Galois covers to characteristic zero with non-Archimedean analytic geometry.
      Turchetti Daniele*, Université de Versailles / IMJ-PRG
      (1106-14-593)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quiver Hecke algebras and filtered quiver representations.
      Mee Seong Im*, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
      (1106-14-1442)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      An iterated residue perspective on stable Grothendieck polynomials.
      Justin Allman*, Wake Forest University
      Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (1106-14-682)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Descent of line bundles to the GIT quotients $(G/B \times G/B \times G/B)//G$.
      Nathaniel Bushek*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (1106-14-1983)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      A method for computing Segre classes in arbitrary projective schemes.
      Corey S Harris*, Florida State University
      (1106-14-2328)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A generalization of Young diagrams.
      Ellen J Goldstein*, Boston College
      (1106-14-510)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Okounkov Bodies of Borel Orbit Closures.
      Jason A. Miller*, The Ohio State University
      (1106-14-2731)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Motives of noncommutative tori.
      Yunyi Shen*, Florida State University
      (1106-14-2778)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: H-Representation of the Kimura-3 Polytope.
      Marie Kelly Mauhar*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
      (1106-14-2252)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homogeneity of order $m$ and Completeness in $K[x_1,\cdots,x_n]$.
      Rostam Sabeti*, Olivet College
      (1106-14-1440)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Unit Distance Embeddings of Graphs via Numerical Algebraic Geometry.
      Eric M. Hanson*, Colorado State University
      (1106-14-2562)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Exploring Adinkras and Clifford Algebra representations.
      Leah A. Balay-Wilson*, Smith College
      Yixin Bao, Smith College
      Hana Foe, Smith College
      (1106-14-2568)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
    Room 208, Convention Center
    • 8:00 a.m.
      $(0, 2)$-graphs and their codes.
      Padmapani Seneviratne*, Texas A&M University-Commerce
      (1106-05-2128)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Gray Code Distance 2 Graphs.
      Emily Kurtz*, Wellesley College
      Fan Yang, Carnegie Mellon University
      (1106-05-1031)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Online Dominating Set.
      Chris Coscia, Boston College
      Jon DeWitt, Haverford College
      Fan Yang*, Carnegie Mellon University
      Yiguang Zhang, Johns Hopkins University
      (1106-05-1139)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      The PC-Tree Algorithm, the Torus, and Kuratowski Subdivisions.
      Charles J Suer*, University of Louisville
      (1106-05-1336)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Replacing square grids with triangular grids in Robertson and Seymour.
      Brett C. Smith*, Wesleyan University
      (1106-05-1352)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Self-embeddings of doubled Steiner triple systems.
      Justin Z. Schroeder*, George Mason University
      M. J. Grannell, The Open University
      T. A. McCourt, Plymouth University
      (1106-05-1477)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Complex Two-graphs via Equiangular Tight Frames.
      James P. Solazzo*, Coastal Carolina University
      Thomas R. Hoffman, Coastal Carolina University
      (1106-05-1768)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      The Mixing Rate of Non-backtracking Random Walks of Graphs.
      Mark Kempton*, University of California, San Diego
      (1106-05-1920)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      How to best defend against an attack that can't be thwarted.
      Mercedes S. Coleman*, Lamar University
      (1106-05-1980)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      On a pursuit-evasion model without instantaneous movement.
      Jeong-Ok Choi, Gwangju Inst. of Science and Technology
      John P Georges, Trinity College
      David Mauro*, Trinity College
      (1106-05-2058)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: On Erdos' conjecture on the number of edges in 5-cycles.
      Zoltan Furedi, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
      Zeinab Maleki*, Isfahan University of Technology
      (1106-05-2155)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Origami mountain-valley assignments and graph colorings.
      Thomas C Hull*, Western New England University
      (1106-05-2157)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Minimum Representations of Rectangle Visibility Graphs.
      John S. Caughman, Portland State University
      Charles L. Dunn, Linfield College
      Joshua D. Laison*, Willamette University
      Nancy Ann Neudauer, Pacific University
      Colin L. Starr, Willamette University
      (1106-05-2217)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      A study of competition graphs induced by permutations.
      Elizabeth Y. Yang*, Princeton University
      (1106-05-2371)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Thoughts on the Energy of Ramanujan graphs.
      Michelle R. DeDeo*, Univ. of North Florida
      (1106-11-1887)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Modeling functional connectivity of the brains of athletes.
      Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology
      Anthony Harkin, Rochester Institute of Technology
      Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
      (1106-05-72)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
    MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
    Room 204A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    David M Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
    Gilbert Strang, MIT
    Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Visualizing Linear Algebra using the HTML5 Canvas.
      Paul R. Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
      (1106-G1-266)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Collaboration and Community in Fully Online Synchronous Linear Algebra Recitations.
      Greg Stuart Mayer*, The Georgia Institute of Technology
      (1106-G1-1981)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Motivating Students for linear algebra by using puzzles.
      Naima Naheed*, Benedict College
      (1106-G1-556)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      GeoGebra and Linear Algebra.
      Philip Joseph Lombardo*, St. Joseph's College of New York
      (1106-G1-1556)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Interleaving Connections of Difficult 2D and 3D Linear Algebra Concepts using Interactive Explorative GeoGebra Applets.
      James D. Factor*, Alverno College
      Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College
      (1106-G1-2216)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Enhanced student learning and attitudes with weekly MATLAB explorations.
      Dan Seth*, West Texas A&M University
      (1106-G1-192)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Linear Algebra with the Hand and Eye.
      Sarah J Greenwald*, Appalachian State University
      (1106-G1-327)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Introducing Galois theory in an introductory linear algebra course.
      Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
      (1106-G1-1338)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Teaching Linear Algebra in the embodied, symbolic and formal worlds of mathematical thinking: Is there a preferred order?
      John Hannah, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
      Sepideh Stewart*, University of Oklahoma
      Michael Thomas, The University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
      (1106-G1-2316)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Unifying Concepts in the Introductory Linear Algebra Course.
      Spencer Payton*, Washington State University
      (1106-G1-2536)
    • 11:20 a.m.
      My Favorite MAA Articles for Linear Algebra.
      Jeremy Case*, Taylor University
      (1106-G1-2077)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning in First-Year and Second-Year Courses, II
    Room 209, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Dana C. Ernst, Northern Arizona University Dana.Ernst@nau.edu
    Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
    Theron J Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
    • 8:00 a.m.
      An inquiry-based learning in Developmental Mathematics Course.
      Annie Y Han*, BMCC-CUNY
      Michael George, BMCC-CUNY
      Yevgeniy Milman, BMCC-CUNY
      (1106-G5-2851)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Inquiry-Based Activities in a Precalculus with Trigonometry Course.
      Rachel Schwell*, Central Connecticut State University
      (1106-G5-2714)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Inquiry-Based Learning on the Way to Calculus.
      John C Mayer*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (1106-G5-2446)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      IBL College Algebra.
      Joseph W. Eyles*, Gordon State College
      (1106-G5-1982)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      A Modified Moore Method in Precalculus: Achievement, Attitudes, and Beliefs.
      Thomas E Cooper*, University of North Georgia
      Brad Bailey, University of North Georgia
      John E Holliday, University of North Georgia
      (1106-G5-949)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Reasons behind rules -- aligning the `unreachable' asymptotes.
      Girija S Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
      (1106-G5-2506)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Teaching Physics-Calculus with Applications to Engineering.
      Kathleen Grace Kennedy*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      Naomi Ridge, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      Rachel Maitra, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      James O'Brien, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      Franz Rueckert, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      (1106-G5-2474)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      POGIL Flu for Calculus: Influenza Data to Help Students Investigate Antiderivatives, Accumulations, and FTC.
      Therese Shelton*, Southwestern University
      (1106-G5-1971)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Engaging calculus students through problem-solving workshops.
      Silvia Saccon*, The University of Texas at Dallas
      (1106-G5-1725)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      To $\delta\varepsilon$ or not to $\delta\varepsilon$.
      Brian Katz*, Augustana College
      (1106-G5-1455)
    • 11:20 a.m.
      The Developement and Implementation of Inquiry-Based Learning Projects in Precalculus and Calculus.
      Candice M Quinn*, Cleveland State University
      (1106-G5-2429)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Effective implementations of POGIL in the Calculus I classroom.
      Catherine Bénéteau, University of South Florida
      Zdeňka Guadarrama, Rockhurst University
      Jill E Guerra*, University of Arkansas Fort Smith
      Laurie Lenz, Marymount University
      (1106-G5-1421)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assorted Topics, I
    Room 211, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Computer Science Education: Closing the Hiring Gap.
      Belinda Copus, University of Central Missouri
      Mahmoud Yousef*, University of Central Missouri
      (1106-VX-2509)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Generating Pythagorean Triples of a Given Height.
      Jathan Austin*, Salisbury University
      (1106-VX-124)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Improving the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics.
      Jack Bookman*, Duke University
      (1106-VX-203)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      The Erdős 25 Cent Problem.
      Chad Scott*, University of Wisconsin
      (1106-VX-390)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Counting paths in corridors using circular Pascal arrays.
      Shaun V. Ault, Valdosta State University
      Charles J. Kicey*, Valdosta State University
      (1106-VX-467)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      A Card Trick Involving Basic Algebra.
      Raymond N. Greenwell*, Hofstra University
      (1106-VX-488)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Structure Theorems for Commutative Noetherian Moore-Penrose Two (MP2) Rings and Elementary Divisor Rings.
      David S. Torain, II*, Hampton University
      (1106-VX-536)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Writing Projects in a First Year Seminar Class in Mathematics.
      Jason J Molitierno*, Sacred Heart University
      (1106-VX-564)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Alternate approach to conic sections.
      Hossein Behforooz*, Utica College
      (1106-VX-606)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      When Can You Factor a Quadratic Form?
      Brian G. Kronenthal*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
      Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
      (1106-VX-681)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      College Algebra Suffices: No Calculator, No Calculus.
      Ricardo E. Rojas*, Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD
      (1106-VX-698)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      The descent set polynomial revisited.
      Norman Bradley Fox*, University of Kentucky
      Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
      (1106-VX-739)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Constructing matroids with fixed parameters.
      Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
      Sin Tsun Edward Fan, California Institute of Technology
      (1106-VX-777)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Application of Fourier Transform to Image Noise Removal.
      Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
      (1106-VX-1951)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Minor errors but a joy to read: Assessing portfolio problems in calculus.
      David C Clark*, Grand Valley State University
      (1106-VX-2261)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Property T and amenable transformation group $C^*$-algebras.
      Firuz Kamalov*, Canadian University of Dubai
      (1106-VX-650)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology, II
    Room 212A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Applications of R to Introductory and Intermediate Statistics.
      Leon Kaganovskiy*, Touro College, NY
      (1106-VE-469)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Teaching MATLAB Programing to First Year Engineering Students.
      Amanda Hattaway*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      James McCusker, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      Gloria Ma, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      Stephen Chomyszak, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      (1106-VE-2760)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Simulation in the classroom using Excel.
      Howard Troughton*, Babson College
      (1106-VE-1529)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Lessons learned while developing an online, modeling-based College Algebra course.
      Jeffery D. Sykes*, Ouachita Baptist University
      (1106-VE-2285)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Using an Online "Clicker" Application to Promote Student Engagement in a Differential Calculus Course.
      Mel Henriksen*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
      (1106-VE-2936)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Creating an Introductory Procedural Programming Course with Mathematical Problem Solving.
      Caroline Haddad*, State University of New York at Geneseo
      (1106-VE-1615)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Did you do your homework?
      Peter T. Olszewski*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
      (1106-VE-1832)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Realizing the full potential of online instructional systems.
      Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
      (1106-VE-1078)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Enhancing Students' Learning Experiences Through Online Instructional Aids.
      Justin Ryan*, Oswego State University
      Jack Narayan, Oswego State University
      (1106-VE-885)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Using an online homework system for written homework.
      Matthew Leingang*, New York University
      (1106-VE-625)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Just because you can, doesn't mean you should.
      James Cooper*, Reasoning Mind
      Paulette N Willis, Reasoning Mind
      (1106-VE-2037)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Overcoming the Impact of Reduced Funding Through Course Redesign.
      Robert Hunt*, University of Mississippi
      (1106-VE-379)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, I
    Room 212B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Almost periodic sequences and applications.
      Paul H Bezandry*, Howard University
      (1106-VI-2369)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      On the range of self-normalized Cramer type moderate deviations.
      Hailin Sang, University of Mississippi
      Lin Ge*, Mississippi State University at Meridian
      (1106-VI-129)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Goodness of Fit Test: Recovered noise for CAR(1) Processes.
      Ibrahim Abdelrazeq*, Whitman College
      Gail Ivanoff, University of Ottawa
      Rafal Kulik, University of Ottawa
      (1106-VI-208)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Small data sets with outliers and alternate measures of central tendency.
      Blane J Hollingsworth*, Middle Georgia State College
      (1106-VI-291)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Simple evolving sequences.
      Bruce W. Atkinson*, Samford University
      (1106-VI-2306)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Equality of covariance operators when data are in functional space.
      Krishna Kaphle*, University of Maine at Fort Kent
      (1106-VI-2470)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weibull Lomax distribution: An alternative to Weibull-Pareto distribution.
      Ahmad Alzaghal*, State University of New York At Oswego
      Indranil Ghosh, Austin Peay State University
      Ayman Alzaatreh, Austin Peay State University
      (1106-VI-2533)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Jackknife Empirical Likelihood Based Detection Procedure for Change-Point in Mean Residual Life Functions.
      Ying-Ju Chen*, Bowling Green State University
      Wei Ning, Bowling Green State University
      Ajrun K. Gupta, Bowling Green State University
      (1106-VI-2557)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An Exploration of the Impact of Iteration on Positional Election Procedures.
      Mark A. Krines*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
      (1106-VI-1819)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Analyzing Factors Influencing Teaching as a Career Choice using Structural Equation Modeling.
      Budhinath Padhy*, Black Hills State University
      Kenneth R. Emo, University of Minnesota, Morris
      Gemechis Djira, South Dakota State University
      Amit V. Deokar, Pennsylvania State University, Erie
      (1106-VI-2589)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Estimation of expected responses at "future" covariate values/vectors in zero-inflated generalized linear model under unequal probability sampling designs.
      Khyam Paneru*, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
      (1106-VI-2192)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Robust Principal Components For Multivariate Functional Data.
      Pallavi Sawant*, Kansas State University
      Nedret Billor, Auburn University
      (1106-VI-2186)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Signed-Rank Estimation of Partial Linear Models with B-splines.
      Eddy A Kwessi*, Trinity University
      Brice M Nguelifack, Auburn University
      (1106-VI-1733)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Robust Variable Selection in Functional Linear Models.
      Jasdeep Kaur Pannu*, Auburn University
      Nedret Billor, Auburn University
      (1106-VI-558)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Rank Estimation for the Functional Linear Model.
      Melody Denhere*, University of Mary Washington
      Frazier Bindele, University of South Alabama
      (1106-VI-581)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Signed rank regression inference via empirical likelihood.
      Huybrechts F. Bindele*, University of South Alabama
      Yichuan Zhao, Georgia State University
      (1106-VI-575)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, I
    Room 213A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Overlapping grids for hyperbolic conservation laws.
      Ilija Jegdic*, Houston Baptist University
      (1106-VL-2026)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Higher-Order Concentration Factor Design For Nonlinear Underlying Functions in Fourier Edge Detection.
      Shane Michael Lubold*, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
      Anne Gelb, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
      (1106-VL-2184)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Numerical Determination of the Fourier Coefficients for the Leah-Cosine Function.
      Kale Oyedeji*, Morehouse College
      Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
      (1106-VL-2587)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Lie Symmetry Solution of Fourth Order Nonlinear Ordinary Differential Equation.
      Titus J. O. Aminer*, SMAS, JOOUST
      (1106-VL-1554)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Polynomial differential equations and removable singularities.
      David C. Carothers*, James Madison University
      (1106-VL-1374)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Functional Differential Equations with Linear Anticipation and Retardation Operators.
      Duane Chin-Quee*, Indian River State College
      (1106-VL-2881)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A transport model for thermodynamic estimation of cryogenic hydrogen.
      Amir Zareian Jahromi*, University of Tehran
      (1106-VL-25)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      On the Numerical Treatment of Water Pollution Model.
      Jordan L Torgunrud*, Minot State University
      Narayan Thapa, Minot State University
      (1106-VL-1458)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Network Model for Water and Energy Infrastructure.
      Csilla Szabo*, Bard College
      (1106-VL-2775)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Mathematical Modeling of Competition for Light and Nutrients Between Phytoplankton Species in a Poorly Mixed Water Column.
      Thomas G Stojsavljevic*, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
      (1106-VL-2275)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Using Optimal Control Theory with a PDE Model for the Treatment of a Bacterial Infection in a Wound Using Oxygen Therapy.
      Richard Schugart*, Western Kentucky University
      Stephen Guffey, Western Kentucky University
      K Renee Fister, Murray State University
      (1106-VL-2416)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Epidemic Modeling with Optimal Controls in a Setting with Limited Resources and Spatial Dynamics.
      Rachel Elizabeth TeWinkel*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
      (1106-VL-199)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Modeling Seasonal Dynamics and Spatial Patterns of Seasonal Influenza at the Global Scale.
      Shiyun Tang*, University of Oklahoma
      Xiangming Xiao, Department of Botany and Microbiology, University of Oklahoma
      Maria C.A. Leite, University of South Florida at St. Petersburg
      Meijun Zhu, University of Oklahoma
      Yuelong Su, Chinese National Influenza Center
      Tao Chen, Chinese National Influenza Center
      (1106-VL-1039)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Cancer Lineages and Radiotherapy.
      Geena Ildefonso*, University of Central Florida
      (1106-VL-2464)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Optimal Control of Mastitis in Dairy Cow Populations.
      Javier Garza*, Tarleton State University
      (1106-VL-2914)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Modeling protein mediated changes in membrane morphology.
      Michael A Mikucki*, Colorado State University
      (1106-VL-2645)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, III
    Room 102A, Convention Center
    • 8:00 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Necessary and sufficient conditions for instability in an $SI$ model.
      Kamuela E Yong*, Arizona State University
      (1106-92-1843)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: The dynamic modeling of disease extinction and immigration.
      Scott W Greenhalgh*, Center for Infectious Disease Modeling, Yale University
      Jan Medlock, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Oregon State University
      Alison Galvani, Center for Infectious Disease Modeling, Yale University
      (1106-92-2407)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A predator-prey-disease model with immune response in infected-prey.
      Souvik Bhattacharya*, University of Trento
      Maia Martcheva,
      Xue-Zhi Li,
      (1106-92-42)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      A Clinically Parameterized Mathematical Model of Shigella Immunity to Inform Vaccine Design.
      Courtney Davis*, Pepperdine University
      Rezwanul Wahid, Center for Vaccine Development, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      Frank R Toapanta, Center for Vaccine Development, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      Marcelo B Sztein, Center for Vaccine Development, University of Maryland, Baltimore
      Doron Levy, University of Maryland, College Park
      (1106-92-1264)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An evaluation of malaria vaccines as a control strategy in regions with naturally acquired immunity.
      Olivia F Prosper*, Dartmouth College
      Nick Ruktanonchai, University of Southampton
      Maia Martcheva, University of Florida
      (1106-92-1390)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      A Mathematical Model For Obesity Epidemic in a Non-Constant Population.
      Elif Demirci*, Ankara University
      (1106-92-2262)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Two-sex model of the HIV/AIDS Epidemic in Cuba.
      Antonio Mastroberardino*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
      Ahmed Abdelrazec, Arizona State University
      Folashade Agusto, Austin Peay State University
      Lea Lanz, Norfolk State University
      (1106-92-2703)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Modeling population decline of Tasmanian devils due to the spread of Devil facial tumor disease (DFTD).
      Megan O Powell*, University of St. Francis
      (1106-92-1219)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A compartmental epidemiological model with infectious-deceased class.
      Olivia Brozek, George Mason University
      Matthew Glomski*, Marist College
      (1106-92-645)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Dynamics of a seedling-herbivore model in presence of plant toxin defense.
      Yiqiang Zheng*, Purdue University
      Zhilan Feng, Purdue University
      (1106-92-2864)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Mathematical Modeling of Control Strategies of Malaria.
      Ruijun Zhao*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
      (1106-92-2835)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Bacteria Growth Using Leslie Matrix Model.
      Kailynne E Herron*, Prairie View A&M University
      (1106-00-2929)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Fitting models of imperfect vaccines to pertussis incidence data.
      Felicia Maria G Magpantay*, University of Michigan
      (1106-92-2234)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      A Quantitative and Mechanistic Approach to Model Replication,Death and Quiescence of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Mice.
      Margaret M McDaniel*, NIMBioS
      Winode G. Handagama, NIMBioS
      Nitin Krishna, NIMBioS
      Shigetoshi Eda, NIMBioS
      Vitaly Ganusov, NIMBioS
      (1106-92-2015)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Mathematical study of predation equations.
      Nomyon Pak*, nomyon pak agency
      (1106-00-423)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      An exploratory investigation using electroencephalography and machine learning techniques for fine motor classification in the EggLink brain-computer interface.
      Chrono Strai Nu*, Westminster College, Salt Lake City
      Richard Wellman, Westminster College, Salt Lake City
      (1106-92-1866)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
    Room 213B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Anamorphic Art and Mathematics.
      Jonathan P Keiter*, East Stroudsburg University
      (1106-H1-332)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      3D-printed research: Combining mathematics and art to introduce students to knot theory.
      Laura Taalman*, MoMath / James Madison University
      (1106-H1-495)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Motivating Math with Unit Origami.
      Heidi Burgiel*, Bridgewater State University
      (1106-H1-1750)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Rendering Photorealistic Knots: Theory and Practice.
      Lee Stemkoski*, Adelphi University
      (1106-H1-2131)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Studio Art Assignments in a Liberal Arts Geometry Course.
      James Morrow*, Mount Holyoke College
      (1106-H1-2317)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      A Glass Cane Project in Calculus II.
      John H Wilson*, Centre College
      (1106-H1-2378)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: M$^{2}$ART(Mathematics, Museums, and ART): A Renewable Pedagogical Resource.
      Van Herd*, University of Texas at Austin
      (1106-H1-2522)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Linking Mathematics and the Arts through a Poster Assignment.
      Andrew J Miller*, Belmont University
      (1106-H1-2550)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Folding, imagining, and constructing a math and art class.
      Dina Buric*, Western Washington University
      Teresa Downard, Western Washington University
      (1106-H1-2746)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Desargues's Theorem and drawing shadows: a discovery-based approach.
      Annalisa Crannell*, Franklin & Marshall College
      Marc Frantz, Indiana University
      Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University
      (1106-H1-69)
    • 11:20 a.m.
      Harmonic ratios: music and art in an inquiry-based Geometry course.
      Fumiko Futamura*, Southwestern University
      Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
      Marc Frantz, Indiana University
      (1106-H1-74)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Hyperbola: Under Construction!
      Marc Frantz*, Indiana University
      Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University
      Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
      (1106-H1-673)
  • Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
    AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
    Room 101B, Convention Center

Фреоновые вентиляторы с урчанием наполняли подсобку красным туманом. Прислушавшись к пронзительному звуку генераторов, Сьюзан поняла, что включилось аварийное питание. Сквозь туман она увидела Стратмора, который стоял внизу, на платформе. Прислонившись к перилам, он вглядывался в грохочущее нутро шахты ТРАНСТЕКСТА. - Коммандер! - позвала Сьюзан.

0 thoughts on “Eric Iovino Sketchbook Assignments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *